top of page

STUDENT SUCCSES

We are very lucky to have had a lot of things to celebrate at HW Dance! From big dance events, students of the year, HW Dance featuring in shows and students gaining places to colleges, universities and drama schools.

361924182_1016753072932744_3385197348558613144_n.jpg

HW DANCE AWARDS!

2024 Captains

Pom & Dance Team Captains - Laura Chappell & Rachel Wellborne

Team Breeze Captains - Maya Brunning & Bella Geary

Team Zephyr Captains - Chloe Tanna & Mia Sutton

Team Storm Captains - Rachel Wellborne & Elspeth Harrison

Team Gale Captain - Phoebe Bateman

Team Sirocco Captain - Izzy Pollock

Spirit Captain Zephyr - Scarlet Sharp

Spirit Captain Storm - Laura Chappell

Team Cloud - Nelly Reet Carter & Ava Swain

Spirit Captain Cloud - Martha Garner-Veal

2023 Awards

Student of the Year - Laura Chappell

Most Improved SR - Rachel Wellbourn

Most Improved JR - Mia Sutton & Ida Rapport

Tiny Acro Dancer of the Year - Brooke Miller 

Street Dancer of the Year - Sylvie Russel-Warner

Tap Dancers of the Year - Adelia Gentle & Never Courtney 

Team Breeze Mini's Award - Maya Brunning

Team Breeze JR's Award - Beau Buttersworth

Team Breeze Spirit Award -Darcey James

Team Zephyr Award - Chloe Tanner

Team Storm Award - Lilly Jones & Beth Hopper 

SR Cheerleading Spirit Award - Phoebe Bateman

Flexibility & Skills Award - Izzy Pollock

Cheer Stunt & Skills Award - Scarlett O'Gorman & Elspeth Harrison 

Lyrical Award - Laura Chappell

Special Achèvement in Lyrical - Rachel Wellbourn

Lyrical Achievement Award - Megan Sanders

JR Acro Award - Abbie Goddard

SR Acro Award - Amelia Ruck & Evie Purkis

2023 Captains

Cheer Captains - Laura Chappell & Imogen Hardy

Spirit Captain - Scarlett O'Gorman

2022 Awards

Student of the Year - Izzy Pollock 

Most Improved SRs - Francesca Gillison & Scarlett Sharp

Most Improved JR - Sylvie Russel-Warner

Cheer Spirit Award - Georgia Johnson & Scarlet O'Gorman

Flexibility and Skills Class - Imogen Hardy

JR Cheerleader of the Year - Lacey-Rain Clarke  

SR Cheerleaders of the Year - Laura Chappell & Elspeth Harrison

Tap Dancer of the Year - Never Courtney & Adelia Gentle 

Street Dancer of the Year - Ariadne Couttes-Wood

Drama Award - Sylvie Russel-Warner

JR Acro Dancer of the Year - Ruby Tovee

SR Acro Dancer of the Year - Ava Cayford

Cheer Captains 2021-2022 - Izzy Pollock & Georgia Johnson

2021 Awards

Student of the Year - Nevee Courtney 

SR Most Improved - Izzy Pollock 

JR Most Improved - Evie Purkis

Street Dancer of the Year - Ariadne Couttes-Wood

Tap Dancer of the Year - Adelia Gentle

Cheerleader of the Year - Francesca Gillison

Flexibility Class Award - Ella Kingston

JR Acro Dancer of the Year - Harrison Lea

SR Acro Dancer of the Year - Kiera Morris

2020 Awards

Student of the Year 2020 Adelia Gentle

Commercial Dancer of the Year - Never Courtney

Tap Dancer of the Year - Adeila Gentle 

Cheerleader of the Year - Izzy Pollock

Senior Acro Dancer of the Year - Samantha Wilson

Junior Acro Dancers of the Year - Poppy Mae Matty & Francesca Rossetti

Most Improved - Keira Morris

2019 Awards

Street Dancer of the Year - Anna Matthews & Lola Elborn

Tap Dancer of the Year - Charlotte Stephens

Fusion Style Dancer of the Year - Amy Wellbourn

Ballet Dancer of the Year - Lexie Mclaughlin

Acro Dancer of the Year - Amaka Atuanya

Student of the Year - Lexie Mclaughlin


2018 Awards

Most Improved 2018 -

Grace Brooks

Student of the Year 2018 -

Lexie Mclaughlin

2017 Awards

Performer of the Year 2017 - Melissa Turnbull

Student of the Year 2017 - Lottie Miller

2016 Awards

Student of the Year 2016 - Jasmin Mayo

Learn More
447568548_1125090828775455_4233914647090346613_n.jpeg

COMPETITIONS!

ICE BIG CHILL 2024

Team Breeze Level 0 - 2nd

Team Cloud Level 0 Novice  - 2nd

Team Zephyr Level 1 prep - 5th

Team Storm level 2.1 prep - 2nd

Team Gale Level 0 Small Stunt - 1st

Team Sirocco Level 2 Small Stunt - 4th

FUTURE CHEER ESSENTIAL NATIONALS 2024

Team Sirocco Level 2 Small Stunt - 4th

Team Zephyr Level 1 Prep - 10th

Team Storm Level 2.1 Prep - 5th

 

BCA SPRING SPIRIT 2024

Team Storm Level 2.1 Prep - 2nd

Team Zephyr Level 1 Prep - 6th

BE YOU ONLINE NATIONALS 2024

Photography

Teen lyrical - 1st Laura

Masters lyrical - 1st Harriet

Teen ballet - 1st Laura

Masters ballet - 1st Harriet

Teen acro - 2nd Izzy P

Upside down teen - 1st Izzy P

Dance

Teen Lyrical cat B

1st - Laura

3rd - Izzy W

Teen contemporary cat B

1st - Laura

2nd - Rachel

Teen contempoary duet

Rachel & Laura 1st

Teen own choreography

1st - Rachel

3rd - Laura

Teen open duets

1st - Laura & Rachel (pom)

Choreography challenge

1st - Laura

3rd - Rachel

Be You on the floor

3rd - Laura

Special Awards

Be you teen winner - Laura

School award - HW Dance

Platinum ranking (scoring 90 or above)

Laura - choreography challenge

Rachel - contemporary solo

Laura - contemporary solo

Laura - lyrical solo

BE YOU HALLOWEEN ONLINE COMP 2023

Teen Lyrical - Laura 2nd
Teen Contemporary - Laura 1st
Teen Contemporary Duo - Rachel & Laura 1st
Teen Own Choreo - Laura 1st
Teen Own Choreo - Rachel 3rd
Teen Halloween Solo - Laura 1st
Performance Award - Laura 
Teen Lyrical Photography- Laura 1st
Teen Lyrical Photography- Rachel 2nd
Teen Ballet Photography- Laura 1st
Masters Ballet Photography - Harriet 1st

SO YOU WANT TO DANCE 2023 - NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

Laura Jazz - 4th

Laura Contemporary - 1st

Laura Lyrical - 1st

Rachel Contemporary - 4th

Laura & Rachel Lyrical Duo - 2nd

Laura - Stand Out Award

 

ALL STARS 2023

Laura Jazz - 3rd

Laura Contemporary - 1st

Laura Lyrical - 1st

Rachel Contemporary - 2nd

Laura Highest Score in Lyrical

Laura Highest Score in Category C

Lyrical Duo - 2nd

HOTSHOTS 2023

- Medalist - Laura

BE YOU Online Dance Comp 2023

- 3rd place JR Lyrical Photo - Rachel

- 2nd place Teen Jazz Photo-Laura

- 1st place Back Stage Photo - Laura

- 1st JR upside down photo - Rachel

- 2nd Contemporary JR Solo- Rachel

- 1st Teen Contemporary Solo - Laura

- 1st Teen Jazz Solo - Laura

- 1st Teen Own Choreography - Laura

- 2nd JR Own Choreography- Rachel

- 2nd Choreography Challenge 12 and Over - Lyrical - Laura! 

- Title Teen Winner ….. LAURA!  
- Highest Score (with a perfect score!) - LAURA!
- Over all Project Award Winner….. LAURA!

MOVE IT SHAKE IT GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2023

Honourable Judges Mention - Laura

Expression Online Dance Comp 2023

- Laura 3rd Contemporary Solo,

- Laura 1st Jazz Solo,

- Laura & Rachel 3rd Lyrical Duet

ICE BLAST 2023

- 2nd place JR Prep Level 1

ALLSTARS Dance and Vocal Comp 2023 - Lyrical Solo 3rd, Jazz Solo 2nd,

- Contemporary Solo 1st, Own

- Choreography Solo 1st.

- Over 80 scores for all other dances. 

Future Cheer Adventure in Atlantis 2023 

- Level 1 JR Prep 5th Place

MOVE IT SHAKE IT Comp 2023

- Lyrical/Contemporary Junior Solo 2nd Place

Expression Online Dance Comp 2022

- Contemporary Junior Solo 3rd Place

- Lyrical Junior Solo 2nd Place

Be You Dance Project 2022

- Contemporary Solo Junior, 1st Place. 

- Lyrical Solo Junior 3rd Place

So You Want To Dance 2022

- Lyrical Solo age 12-13, 2nd place

ICE Cheerleading Summer Blast 2022 - Level 0 JR Cheer 2nd place

Learn More
totteanham.jpeg

PERFORMANCES, EVENTS & TRIPS

*End of Term Presentation Every Christmas and Summer*
Telling Tales 2019
Dance @ London Stadium 2019
Dance @ London Stadium 2018
You Aint Seen Nothing Yet 2018
A Winters Cabaret 2017
Dance @ Wembley 2017
MOVE IT 2018
MOVE IT 2019
Dance @ Tottenham Stadium 2022
Saddlers Wells 2022
Dance @ Tottenham Stadium 2023
Tring Carnival 2023
Cheddington Family Fun Day 2023
Tring Christmas Festival 30 Year Celebration 2023
Take us to the Magic Disney Paris with APPAS 2024
Dance @ Tottenham Stadium 2024

Learn More
347235685_990987145509337_2869099366135648000_n_edited.jpg

ALUMNI/STUDENT PROGRESSION

Pheobe Bateman - BGU JR Coach qualification
Rachel Wellborne - BGU JR Coach qualification
Elspeth Harrison - BGU JR Coach qualification
Scarlett O'Gorman - BGU JR Coach qualification
Izzy Pollock - BGU JR Coach qualification
Laura Chappell - BGU JR Coach qualification
Charlotte Stephens - AMTA 2018 & Associate Studios 2019
Lottie Miller - Jackie Palmers 2018
Chloe Wildish - Amersham and Wycombe College 2017 and Creative Studios 2019
Lottie Miller - Sylvia Youngs 2017
Grace Brooks - Amersham and Wycombe College 2017
Jemmima Write - Italia Conti 2017
Magda De Melo - Jackie Palmers 2016

Learn More
bottom of page